2015  
3.-7.2. Latvia Tour, UMS 'n JIP @ Contemporary Music Festival 'deciBels'
5.2. Gertrudes Ielas Teatris Riga, 'EINER' - electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP
6.2. JVLMA Riga, world premieres by Pousson, Smite, works by Rouvelas, Uzunselvi, JIP
workshops & lectures TBA
16./17.10. Jaunas Muzikas Festivals Arena, Riga, Latvia
Beat Gysin, Marienglas (K), 4 performances

2014

01.2. Latvijas Radio 3 Klasika
UMS 'n JIP at Latvian Radio, Riga, Latvia
03.2. Riga, Latvia
Jazeps Vitols Music Academy, 3pm
lecture 'The Recorder Map'
works by Codera Puzo, Bages, Gysin
04.2. Riga, Latvia
Jazeps Vitols Music Academy, 6pm
concert
works by Keller, Wen, Guo, de Lautour, Rise, Klingenberga, Kadisa, Miyama
06.2. Latvijas Radio 3 Klasika
UMS 'n JIP live interview at Latvian Radio, Riga, Latvia
07.2. Riga, Latvia
Jazeps Vitols Music Academy
workshop (non public)
07.2. Riga, Latvia
Gertrudes Ielas Teatris, 8.30pm
concert
works by Khrust, Fuchsmann, Svetlichny, JIP, Özer, Du Yun
08.2. Latvijas Radio 3 Klasika
UMS 'n JIP live interview 2 at Latvian Radio, Riga, Latvia
14.2. Riga, Latvia
Latvian Railway Museum
world premiere 'Lysistrata'
2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis
15.2. Riga, Latvia
Latvian Railway Museum
world premiere 'Lysistrata'
2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis
16.2. Liepaja, Latvia
Theatre
world premiere 'Lysistrata'
2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis
23.10. Basel
Gare du Nord
world premiere 'Lysistrata'
2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis
24.10. Basel
Gare du Nord
world premiere 'Lysistrata'
2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis
26.10. Basel
Gare du Nord
world premiere 'Lysistrata'
2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis
27.10. Basel
Gare du Nord
world premiere 'Lysistrata'
2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis
30.10. Zürich
Rigiblick
world premiere 'Lysistrata'
2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis
28.10.-2.11. Latvia Tour
Arena Contemporary Music Festival
29.10. 4.00pm, Anglican Church Riga
interview for Latvian TV

29.10. 6.00pm, JVLMA Jazeps Vitols Music Academy Riga
round table with Gundega Smite (pres. ISCM Latvia) and JIP (pres. ISCM Switzerland)
31.10. 7.00pm, Anglican Church Riga
31.10. 9.30pm, Anglican Church Riga

Baroks und Avangards
works by UMS 'n JIP, Keller, Svetlichny, Gubaidulina, Stradella, Purcell
with Sergejs Jegers (countertenor), Ilze Reine (org) and UMS 'n JIP
1.11. 11.00am, JVLMA Riga

recording session / rehearsals with Latvian composers
and compositions students

2013

14.3.
Basel, Gare du Nord, 21h
Nachtstrom 63
'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis (world premiere)
'Paranoia' by Anastasija Kadisa (revised version)
http://www.garedunord.ch/
3.5. Sion, St. Théodule, 20h
The Latvia Project
Swiss premieres with new works by
Laura Gustovska, Indra Rise, Oskars Herlins
together with Latvian vocal ensemble Putni
and Oberwalliser Volksliederchor
world premieres by Florian J. Schwamborn (F)
and Kelvin NG (China)
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
4.5. Saas Grund, 19h30
The Latvia Project
Swiss premieres with new works by
Laura Gustovska, Indra Rise, Oskars Herlins
together with Latvian vocal ensemble Putni
and Oberwalliser Volksliederchor
world premieres by Florian J. Schwamborn (F)
and Kelvin NG (China)
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
5.5. Bürchen, 11h
The Latvia Project
Swiss premieres with new works by
Laura Gustovska, Indra Rise, Oskars Herlins
together with Latvian vocal ensemble Putni
and Oberwalliser Volksliederchor
world premieres by Florian J. Schwamborn (F)
and Kelvin NG (China)
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

2012 

15.3.
Riga, Jazeps Vitols Latvian Music Academy
Masterclass I
www.jvlma.lv/
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
16.3.
Riga, Jazeps Vitols Latvian Music Academy
Masterclass II
www.jvlma.lv/
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
17.3.
Riga, Latvian Composer's Union, Chamber Music Hall, 5pm
presenting concert UMS 'n JIP & masterclass students
www.jvlma.lv/
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
17.3. Riga, Totaldobze Contemporary Art Centre, 8pm
'silence' (Cage, Kagel, Berio, Aperghis)
http://www.totaldobze.com/ArtCenter/
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
18.3. Latvian New Music Days 2012
Riga, Spikeri Concert Hall
world premieres by
Abols, Herlins, Rise, Gribinchika, Klingenberga, Gustovska
concert recorded by Latvian Radio
http://www.lks.org.lv/ljmd
http://spikeri.lv/iemiitnieks/spikeru-koncertzale
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
19.3.
Riga, Jazeps Vitols Latvian Music Academy
Masterclass III
www.jvlma.lv/
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
20.3.
Latvian New Music Days 2012
Kekava, Doles Tautas Nams
contemporary Latvian and Swiss music
works by Abols, Herlins, Rise, Gribinchika, Klingenberga, Gustovska
Gysin, UMS 'n JIP
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
21.3.
Latvian New Music Days 2012
Ventspils, Cultural Centre, concert Hall
Masterclass IV
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
21.3.
Latvian New Music Days 2012
Ventspils, Cultural Centre, concert Hall
contemporary Latvian and Swiss music
works by Abols, Herlins, Rise, Gribinchika, Klingenberga, Gustovska
Gysin, UMS 'n JIP
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
23.3.
Riga, Latvian Society, Chamber Music Hall
choral works by JIP
rehearsal with Vocal Ensemble Putni
Antra Drege (dir)
http://putni.deem.lv/en/569
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
 
31.5.
Brig-Glis, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h
contemporary Russian & Latvian music (Swiss premieres)
works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, Klingenberga
2.6.
Bern, ONO, 20h30
contemporary Russian & Latvian music (Swiss premieres)
works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, Klingenberga
3.6.

Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30
contemporary Russian & Latvian music (Swiss premieres)
works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, Klingenberga

4.6.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30
contemporary Russian & Latvian music (Swiss premieres)
works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, Klingenberga
6.6.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30
contemporary Russian & Latvian music (Swiss premieres)
works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, Klingenberga
7.6.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30
contemporary Russian & Latvian music (Swiss premieres)
works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, Klingenberga
 
8.6.
Basel, Musikakademie, Grosser Saal, 20h15
Paranoia for voice, recorder and live-tape by Anastasija Kadisa
world premiere
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/
6.-28.7.
Avignon, France
Theatre Notre Dame
Tu/We/Sat, 12.45pm, Electronic Avantgarde
http://www.theatrenotredame.com/
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/
 

FULL actual schedule
http://umsnjip.ch/schedule.html

© UMS ´N JIP/jh